Development of twist-bend nematic liquid crystals using sulfur and selenium linkages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Yuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30757365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsツイストベンドネマチック相 / 二量体液晶 / 三量体液晶 / 硫黄 / チオエーテル / セレン / セレノエーテル / ツイストベンドネマチック液晶 / 液晶性ダイマー / 液晶性オリゴマー / 第16族元素
Outline of Research at the Start
屈曲した二量体分子がらせん状に凝集して形成される液晶相、ツイストベンドネマチック相(NTB相)はこれまで、二つのメソゲン構造とアルキルスペーサーを炭素や酸素系のリンカーで結んだ分子で報告されている。その課題は、NTB相の温度範囲が狭いことであり、機能性を付与した分子の開発および機能開拓がほとんど行われていない。我々は最近、硫黄およびセレンで結んだ二量体が、従来の分子よりも低温、かつ広い温度範囲でNTB相を形成することを見出した。本研究ではそれらを踏まえ、硫黄およびセレンをリンカーとする機能性分子の開発および機能開拓を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of establishing new molecular design for the heliconical twist-bend nematic (NTB) phase, we synthesized, for the first time, sulfur- and selenium-linked bent-shaped liquid crystal (LC) dimers and trimers. The idea is based on smaller bond angles and more flexibility of thioether (C-S-C) and selenoether (C-Se-C) compared with methylene (C-CH2-C) and ether (C-O-C) for more bent shape. A number of thioether- and selenoether-linked dimers and trimers consisting of two mesogenic arms such as cyanobiphenyl, azobenzene, and N-benzylideneaniline were synthesized. It was revealed that thioether and selenoether linkages are very useful in the formation and stabilization of the NTB phase. Remarkably, many LC dimers exhibited the NTB phase that were stable down to room temperature and vitrified. In addition, helical periodic pitches and unique viscoelastic properties of certain dimers were also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チオエーテル(C-S-C)およびセレノエーテルは(C-Se-C)は、汎用的なメチレン(C-CH2-C)やエーテル(C-O-C)と比較して小さな結合角および長い結合長により嵩高い置換基となるため、液晶相の形成には不利となることが多い。一方で本研究は、チオエーテルおよびセレノ―エーテルが、ツイストベンドネマチック(NTB)相の形成および安定化にメチレンおよびエーテルよりも優れることを明らかにした。特に、多くの二量体が室温以下までNTB相およびそのガラス状態を保持できる点は従来の二量体を凌駕する特徴の一つである。また、本研究は硫黄およびセレンの有効利用にもつながる点でも社会的な意義がある。