Elucidation of correlation of heat and charge transports in molecular materials based on the phonon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kojima Hirotaka  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70713634)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子動力学計算 / 非平衡計算 / 熱輸送 / フォノン解析 / 有機熱電材料 / 電荷輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、研究が進められている有機熱電変換材料において、分子振動すなわちフォノンが熱伝導率などの熱的特性だけでなく、ゼーベック係数などの熱電特性にも重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示唆される。本研究では、量子化学計算などの静的な解析に加えて、フォノンに着目した動的な解析について、種々の計算化学的手法を組み合わせて実施し、フォノンの群速度や緩和時間等の解析により、熱伝導や電気伝導に寄与するフォノンのみを抽出し、分子ごとにその特性と分子構造とを照らし合わせることで、構造物性相関を得る。最終的には、分子構造の階層からフォノンエンジニアリングを指向した、新たな熱電材料の設計指針を得る計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organic thermoelectric materials, which have been investigated in recent years, quantum chemical calculations and molecular vibration analysis were carried out on molecular vibrations and phonons that are important for thermal and thermoelectric properties. In order to identify phonons that contribute to thermal and electrical conduction and the structure-property relationship, non-equilibrium molecular dynamics calculations were performed, and the heat transmittion inside the materials was observed by applying temperature differences to organic materials and composite materials modeled on a computer. Some preferable results such as temperature distribution including thermal conductivity estimated by the amount of heat flowing in and out of the material and parameters for evaluating the thermal properties were obtained by analyzing the trajectory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代のエネルギー材料である熱電材料などとして期待される一方で,有機物における熱的性質や電気的性質との関係性などはこれまで十分に理解されていなかった。そこで複数の化学計算の手法を駆使し,熱や電気の伝導に関わる分子の振動についての解析を行った。コンピュータ上に分子構造モデルを作成し,モデルに温度差を印加しながら計算機シミュレーションを行うことで,分子の振動の解析やモデル内の温度分布や熱の伝わり方を観測し,流出入する熱量を基にして熱の伝導性を見積もるなど,熱電材料の性質の評価において有益ないくつかの結果が得られた。