Development of new functional materials by combining cationic pi-electron systems with pi-electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Naoki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00844672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカチオン性π電子系 / ピリジニウムイオン / πスタッキング / 自己集積化 / イオン伝導性 / ポリマーマトリックス / π-スタッキング / イオン伝導 / 自己集積 / π共役系 / π電子系 / スルースペース相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、カチオン性π電子系 (π+) に着目し、π電子系との相互作用 (π+-π相互作用) およびカチオンの優位性を最大限活用することで、新規π+-π電子系物質の創製とその機能開拓を目的とする。望むπ+-π電子系物質の開発に向け、π+電子系化合物の合成およびπ電子系化合物の複合化により、発光特性や高電気伝導性、高イオン伝導性などの突出したπ+-π集積体を創出する。これをもとに、機能発現に適した薄膜構造やイオン交換膜の形成、刺激応答性材料の設計など、π集積体ならではの物質機能を達成する。これらを通じて、π+電子系とπ電子系の複合化による新たなπ集積技術の提供と新規機能性材料の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fused heterocyclic compounds with a delocalized positive charge are expected as the π-stacked building blocks for self-assembled anion transporter. Among them, we focused on the expanded fused-pyridinium salts that formed the self-assembled structure due to their strong π stacking. Since the expanded fused-pyridinium ion with a long-chain alkyl group was observed to self-assemble in solution and the solid-state, we aimed to develop a new ion conductor by using it as ion channels. Therefore, we prepared composite films with different concentrations of the pyridinium salts in various polymers and evaluated their ion conductivities. In composite films with assembled pyridinium ions, the ionic conductivity was enhanced, indicating that the assembled structure acted as ion channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年イオン伝導材料は、燃料電池における交換膜や熱電発電における電解質など発電デバイスの観点から重要な役割を果たしており、その高性能化が求められている。このような観点から、本研究で達成したカチオン性π電子系の集積化によるイオン伝導度の増加は、イオン伝導材料開発における設計指針を提供するものであり、高い社会的意義を兼ね備えている。一方で、ピリジニウムイオンの集積化を土台として、さらなる応用展開にも期待できる。例えばピリジニウムイオンのレドックス特性を生かした電子-イオン混合伝導体の開発など、機能性イオン伝導材料に発展できることから、高い学術的意義も兼ね備えていると言える。