Experimental Evaluation of Intermolecular Interactions of Charged Transistor Molecules and Application to Molecular Orbital Calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKonan University (2022)
University of Hyogo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Tomofumi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70759018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 分子性導体 / 電子相関 / 有機半導体 / ラジカルカチオン塩 / モット絶縁体 / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では電荷をもつ分子同士のトランスファー積分を評価する手法を確立する。すなわち、トランジスタ分子を含む新規分子性導体を作製する。その分子性導体の熱起電力と反射スペクトルを測定し、電荷を帯びた分子の分子間トランスファー積分の値を決定する。このトランスファー積分の値と重なり積分から、分子軌道のエネルギーを求める。この分子軌道のエネルギーを用いて、デバイスの活性層の分子配列における電子相関を考慮したトランスファー積分を算出する。この値から、各分子系における分子軌道計算の最適条件を特定する。また、トランジスタ材料の予測移動度を算出し、実際に作製した単結晶性薄膜有機トランジスタの移動度と比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the intermolecular interaction of small-molecule organic transistor materials, I aim to develop a molecular conductor composed of transistor molecules and to evaluate the transfer integral experimentally in order to consider the contribution of arbitrary electron correlations Although the results were inadequate in terms of target parameters, results in the development of novel molecular conductors were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子性導体の新規開発において一定の成果があった。従来の強相関電子系はBEDT-TTFを主要ドナーとするラジカルカチオン塩であったが、本研究課題では分子性導体の分野では、新しいドナー分子を用いて二次元電子構造をもつ強相関電子系を開発できた。これは学術的に意義があると考えられる。