Discovering Functional Properties of Photo-switching Liquids Containing Photoresponsive Molecules and Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Funasako  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 助教 (20734312)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / スピロピラン / フォトクロミズム / 光応答性 / プロトン移動 / 熱物性 / 結晶構造 / 結晶内空間 / ジアリールエテン / 液体材料 / 価数変化
Outline of Research at the Start
光に応答して構造変化を示すフォトクロミック分子やイオン対を液状化することで、融点・粘度・極性・相溶性といった性質が光で大幅に変化するフォトスイッチング液体材料を開拓し、液化により得られる新機能物性を創出する。以下の3項目を目標に掲げる。
(1) 異性化機構の異なる光応答性分子を普遍的に液化する手法を確立する。
(2) 熱、圧力、溶媒など外場応答性の拡張を実現し、液化により得られる新機能物性を探索する。
(3) スイッチングを利用した物質輸送・反応の制御を実現し、材料化学へと展開する。
以上を通じて、光応答性を有する新規液体材料の実現手法と機能開拓を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photochromic ionic liquids containing spiropyrans and diarylethenes were developed. The spiropyran and diarylethene salts containing imidazolium group, and the salts obtained from 1:1 mixture of spiropyran photoacid and organic superbase were synthesized and their thermal properties and photochromic properties were revealed. In the crystalline spiropyran salts with high melting points, the reaction cavities of crystal structure were controlled by chemical pressure and physical hydrostatic pressure, and the relationship between the cavity changes and the crystalline-state photochromism of the salts was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトクロミック分子骨格を有するイオン液体はこれまで内外で盛んに研究されてきたが、静電相互作用変化を伴った光異性化を示す本系は原理が大きく異なる。したがって、光による多彩な液体物性の変化が期待される。本課題で新しく発見した光酸発生型スピロピラン系イオン液体は、イオン液体の機能化を従来の疎水性イオン液体だけでなく、プロトン性イオン液体にも拡張できる可能性を有している。このような液体は、多彩な物性研究の新対象となるだけでなく、機能溶媒用途といった応用展開にもつながる。