Project/Area Number |
20K15358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yamashita Yu 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (80847773)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 有機半導体 / 高分子半導体 / 化学ドーピング / 仕事関数 / 仕事関数制御 / ダイオード / オーミック接合 / 光電変換素子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電極の仕事関数は電子素子や太陽電池・発光ダイオードなどの光電変換素子の特性に重大な影響を及ぼすことが知られている。仕事関数や伝導度、透明性の制御が可能である電極材料が待望される中、近年に化学ドーピングされたπ共役高分子が注目されつつある。本研究ではπ共役高分子とドーパント材料を分子レベルで設計し、多結晶白金をも超える5.8 eVの高仕事関数を有する高分子電極の実現を目指す。続いて、この高分子電極と様々な機能性材料との接合界面におけるオーミック性を電気伝導・電子スピン共鳴・光電子分光の手法によって検証する。さらに高分子電極のデバイス応用も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, high work function polymeric electrodes were developed through p-type chemical doping of polymeric semiconductors. Work function of 5.7 eV was achieved, which exceeds that of a Pt polycrystalline film. Ambient stability of such high-work-function polymers was improved dramatically through employment of large dopant ions and development of polymer-ion supramolecular cocrystal structures. A novel n-type doping method was also developed, which achieves low work function of 3.9 eV and moderate ambient stability. Employment of the chemical doping and lamination methods enabled fabrication of diode devices, which would contribute to develop high performance photo-electronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分子半導体を含む有機半導体は低コストな溶液プロセスによって大面積な光・電子素子を作製可能であり、今後の情報化社会を支える半導体材料として注目されている。有機半導体による素子は真性半導体状態である中性分子を用いて作成されることが多く、無機半導体素子に見られる高度なドーピング制御は実現してない。本研究は高分子半導体を化学ドーピングすることで高仕事関数や低仕事関数を有するドープ薄膜を実現し、素子作製に十分な大気安定性を担保できることを明らかにした。本研究の手法を用いた高性能な光・電子素子の研究が進展することにより、低コスト・高性能な半導体素子の実現に寄与すると考えられる。