Fabrication of stimulus-responsive molecular layer using bond cleavage reactions for dismantlable adhesion interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Miho  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (30849948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光応答性分子 / 分子層 / 開裂反応 / 易剥離 / 刺激応答 / 刺激応答性分子 / 界面 / 接着 / 剥離 / 解体 / 化学結合変化 / 界面剥離
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,材料の高機能化を背景として近年拡大しているマルチマテリアルの導入に伴い接着剤に求められている「易剥離機能」を高効率に発現する分子層の創製を見据えて,界面での接着-剥離様式の解明を目指す。素材同士が接触している界面における接着メカニズムは未だ明らかにされておらず,現行の易剥離技術は接着剤全体の状態変化を利用している。界面での接着原理が解明されれば,より効率的な易剥離技術の開発に繋がる。そこで本研究では,「外部刺激に応じて結合状態を変化させる開裂分子層」を作製し,接着界面における共有結合の生成と解離が「素材同士の接着と剥離」に与える影響について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dismantlable adhesion technology, which allows switching between bonding and debonding states using external stimuli, has received attention due to the demand for recycling of multi-component products and simplifying the repairing process. In this study, we fabricated a thermo- and photocleavable molecular layer consisted with anthracene moieties and investigated the effect of covalent bonds at the adhesion interface on the adhesion strength. We prepared a molecular layer using synthesized anthracene dimers, and detected the chemical bond cleavages in the molecular layer induced through heating or light irradiation. We successfully observed the reduction of the peel strength by the stimulation, which implies the research concept of the cleavable molecular layer has a potential to further understanding of adhesion mechanisms and can contribute to the development of dismantling adhesion technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面における接着原理については,接着剤と基材との物理的な絡まり合いや,共有結合や水素結合などの化学的な結合エネルギーの作用などが提唱されている。しかしながら,接着に与える影響を結合様式ごとに区別して判断することは困難である。本研究では,結合の生成と解離を光や熱により直接的に制御可能な官能基を組み込んだ開裂分子層を接着界面に形成し,界面の化学結合が接着に及ぼす影響について知見を得ることに成功した。さらに,効率的な刺激応答性易剥離技術としての応用可能性を見出した本研究は,近年のものづくりにおいて需要が高まっている易剥離技術の新たな方法として提案できる。