Search for "green gap free" semiconductor based on spinel-type chalcogenides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takayuki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (30851018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発光半導体 / スピネル型構造 / グリーンギャップ / 第一原理計算 / スピネル化合物 / 半導体 / カルコゲナイド / カルコゲン化物 / 無極性構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来研究されてきた半導体物質群とは異なるスピネル型カルコゲナイド化合物に着目し、新しい発光半導体の創出を試みるものである。これまで発光半導体として広く用いられてきたのはGaNに代表されるⅢ-Ⅴ族半導体であるが、これらの物質は緑色領域で著しく発光効率が減少するグリーンギャップ問題を抱えている。本研究提案ではグリーンギャップが存在しない革新的な発光半導体物質を開拓するために、無極性構造と高い元素選択性に着目した独自の物質探索指針を提案し、スピネル型カルコゲナイド化合物の発光半導体としての可能性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focus on spinel-type sulfides for the exploration of tunable light-emitting semiconductors. Our first-principles calculations show that all the spinel-type chalcogenides containing cations with certain electronic configurations have direct-allowed bang gap. This computational prediction is experimentally confirmed by observing the strong absorption and photoluminescence due to the direct-allowed band gap in Zn1-xMgxSc2S4. Furthermore, we reveal that the emission color can be tuned without the degradation of color purity by varying the Mg concentration x.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディスプレイやレーザーなど光学デバイスの発展に伴い、高効率かつ高精細な発光特性を示す半導体材料の需要が急速に高まっており、既存材料の高性能化に加えて、従来物質の延長線上にない新しい物質群の開拓も重要な課題である。スピネル型カルコゲナイドは既存材料であるⅢ-Ⅴ族半導体やペロブスカイト型化合物とは異なる結晶構造に由来したユニークな軌道混成によって発光半導体に有利な電子状態が実現しており、発光半導体探索における新しい指針になり得ると期待される。さらにスピネル型構造は豊富な元素選択性を有することから、組成の最適化によって本物質系からさらなる高機能半導体が創出される可能性がある。