In-situ synthesis of nanostructures on powder surfaces and low-temperature densification of LiLaZrO-based solid electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fuchigami Teruaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20756704)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 焼結 / 酸化物固体電解質 / 全固体電池 / セラミックス / 低温緻密化 / 低温焼結 / 固体電解質 / リチウムイオン電池 / 粉体プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低温緻密化が困難であるLi7La3Zr2O12系固体電解質(LLZ)に対して、塑性変形性・易焼結性を示すナノ構造の合成法と、表面にナノ構造を有するLLZ粉体を用いた低温緻密化プロセスを開拓する。具体的には、①固相法で作製したLLZ粉体表面に、架橋配位子を利用した液相法を用いて10 nm以下の粒径を持つジルコニア系酸化物のナノ構造をその場形成させる。そして、②その粉体の加圧成形および焼成時の表面ナノ構造の焼結・変形挙動を調査し、得られる成形体や焼結体の微構造と物性評価から、500℃以下でのLLZセラミックスの緻密体の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nanosized Li7La3Zr2O12-based solid electrolytes were synthesized for low-temperature densification of oxide solid electrolytes and investigated the sintering behavior of the nanoparticles alone and between nanoparticles and micro particles. 54 nm of Li6.4La3Zr1.4Ta0.6O12 particles (partially La2Zr2O7) and 64 nm of pure Li6.4La3Zr1.4Ta0.6O12 particles were successfully synthesized by planetary ball milling, and they were easy to be sintered even at a sintering temperature of 1000°C. Furthermore, formation of a good interface between nanoparticles and micro-particles was obtained at 1000°C by mixing the nanoparticles and microparticles, resulting in low grain boundary resistance and high ionic conductivity (3.4-3.8×10-4 S/cm). Relatively high relative densities were obtained by optimizing the mixing ratio of nanoparticles and microparticles, indicating that the addition of nanoparticles is effective for the low-temperature densification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子は焼結性の向上に有効であることは以前から知られていたが、本研究では通常の焼結に用いるマイクロサイズの粉体と、ナノ粒子を混合することで、ナノ粒子単体よりも界面形成や低温緻密化に有効であることを示した。これは酸化物固体電解質に限らず、セラミックス全般の焼結に対して有効であると考えられる。また、ナノ粒子添加によるセラミックスの低温焼結技術は、製造時のエネルギーやCO2発生量の削減に対して有用である。