Nanoporous metal films electrodeposited in bicontinuous microemulsion for electrochemical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Shunsuke  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (70823251)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords両連続相マイクロエマルション / メッキ / 動的ソフトテンプレート / ナノポーラス金属膜 / メタノール酸化 / 溶存酸素還元 / 電析 / ナノポーラス金属 / 電極触媒 / ソフトテンプレート / 電解メッキ / 微小ナノ多孔質金電極 / メタノール酸化反応 / 酸素還元反応 / アノーディックストリッピングボルタンメトリ
Outline of Research at the Start
両連続相マイクロエマルション(BME)を利用したナノ多孔質金属薄膜のメッキ形成法を開発する。BMEは、界面活性剤に仕切られた水相と油相のナノ流路が、両連続状態で三次元網目状に絡まった溶液である。この水相にのみ金属イオンを分配、固体電極を浸して電析することで、油相部分が空隙となるナノ多孔質金属薄膜を形成する。電析やBME条件により薄膜構造を制御し、電極触媒としての応用開拓を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bicontinuous microemulsion (BME) has intertwined three-dimensional networks composed of aqueous and oil nanochannels compartmentalized by surfactant and cosurfactant. In this research, new approach for the bottom-up synthesis of nanoporous metal thin films based on metal electrodeposition from a BME was developed. Metal ions dissolved in the aqueous phase of the BME. Therefore, electrodeposition reaction proceeds only in the aqueous nanochannel. Moreover, imperfect templating was achieved by decreasing metal ion concentration. Therefore, we successfully form the various morphologies of nanoporous metal thin films not only on the gold bulk electrode but also on the gold microelectrode. that reflect the reticulated structure of the aqueous channel in the BME. One of the nanoporous gold (Au) thin film exhibited high electrocatalytic activity toward methanol oxidation reaction and arsenic reduction reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金、白金、銀等は、メタノール酸化反応だけでなく、酸素還元反応や二酸化炭素還元反応に対しても高い電極触媒活性を示すことがわかっており、その活性は構造のみならず合成プロセスに強く依存する。本研究では、金を中心として様々なサイズ・形状のナノポーラス金属膜を、同一手法にて作り分けることに成功した点で学術的意義が高い。さらに、燃料電池や化合物変換を目的としたエネルギー変換デバイスに応用可能であり、カーボンニュートラルの実現に寄与する点で社会的意義が高い。さらに、金は金チオール結合による表面修飾が用意であり、センサ基板したがって、