Development of flexible functional devices by controlling oxygen-related defects in IGZO thin films prepared at low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Takaaki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (70754795)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / ガスセンサー / ショットキー接触 / 溶液法 / IGZO / オゾン / 整流性 / TFT / ダイオード / IGZO-TFT / センサー / X線光電子分光
Outline of Research at the Start
従来には無い「窓や皮膚に貼れる半導体回路」を実現するべく、溶液法により低温形成されたフレキシブルIGZO半導体薄膜の高性能化を図る。そのため、膜中において導電率を低下させる酸素空孔の構造やその低下機構を明らかにし、真空プロセスで得られたIGZO膜と同等の高導電率の薄膜作成をめざす。光電流応答のメカニズムやエネルギーバンド構造を解明し、光センサーやショットキーダイオード実用化のための動作原理を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thin-film transistor (TFT) fabricated by coating a solution of the oxide semiconductor In-Ga-Zn-O (IGZO), which has recently been put into practical use, exhibits a drain current that is reduced to less than one thousandth of its original value when exposed to ozone at a concentration of 5 ppm, and can be reset to its original value by irradiating it with visible light. In other words, it has been found to function as an ozone gas sensor. Since the detection sensitivity is positively correlated with the amount of hydroxyl groups in the IGZO film, a reaction model has been proposed in which electrons supplied from the hydroxyl groups contribute to the reaction with ozone. In addition, it has been found that a gold/IGZO/gold stacked structure, in which current flows in only one direction, has the potential to function as a diode, because an ohmic contact is formed between the lower gold and IGZO, while a Schottky contact is formed between the upper gold and IGZO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センサーやディスプレイ等を高分子フィルムや紙の上に搭載したフレキシブル半導体回路を低コストかつ単純な工程で可能な溶液法で作製するには、電子回路の基本素子であるトランジスタのみならず、センサーや電源など多様な素子もフレキシブル化する必要がある。本研究成果は、オゾンガスセンサーと電源の主要素子であるダイオードを溶液化されたIGZOを用いて作製する手法の確立につながるものであり、フレキシブルデバイスの作製に大いに貢献すると思われる。