PZT thin film with perfectly in-plane polarization orientation for 5G high-speed communication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Ehara Yoshitaka  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 講師 (00868755)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強誘電体 / 強弾性ドメイン / 圧電体 / エピタキシャル膜 / 強誘電体薄膜 / 電界下in-situ測定 / エピタキシャル成長 / 圧電体薄膜 / 完全a軸配向膜 / ドメインスイッチング
Outline of Research at the Start
Pb(Zr,Ti)O3圧電 MEMS デバイスは様々な応用で実用化されつつあるが、その中でも次世代の高速通信技術(5G)の候補であるRF-MEMS スイッチへの搭載に期待が高まっている。しかし圧電特性は高速で電圧印加すると特性が著しく減少する問題がある。理由は圧電特性に大きく寄与する非分極軸ドメインのスイッチングが高速では追従しないためであると言われているが、非分極軸配向に制御された薄膜材料作製の難しさから直接確認されたことはない。
そこで、完全に非分極軸に配向した膜の作製、その電気特性及び電界下の構造解析を行い、将来の高速通信機器に応用へと展開するための材料設計の基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Preparation of a ferroelectric film with perfectly in-plane polarization orientation and film thickness dependence of its structure were carried out. As a result, it was confirmed that a ferroelastic domain was generated when the critical film thickness was about 90 nm. (2) To investigate the relationship between the ferroelastic domain switching amount and the crystal structure, various Zr amounts were dissolved in the film to form a thin film. As Zr increased, the film thickness region where the ferroelastic domain was introduced expanded. (3) The ferroelastic domain switching speed was investigated using synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction (SPring-8). As a result of observing a voltage of several hundred nanoseconds, it was confirmed that the square structure with a small Zr ratio has a superior response speed in the high-frequency region (several MHz or more).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高周波における強弾性ドメインの応答性に関する成果は、非鉛材料にも展開できる可能性がある。実際に非鉛圧電材料でもドメイン回転の寄与がPZTと同様にユニバーサルな振る舞いを示すことも確認できており、アクチュエータデバイスの材料技術を維新する存在となる。
これにより電子機器による環境汚染の低減と持続可能な技術として社会的問題解決に貢献ができると期待している。