Modulation of electronic states of metal cluster electrocatalysts using monolayer nanosheet supports
Project/Area Number |
20K15373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitano Sho 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (50736840)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナノシート / 層状複水酸化物 / クラスター / 酸素発生反応 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 電極触媒 / 水酸化物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水の電気分解の陽極反応である酸素発生反応(OER)は、再生可能エネルギー由来の電力を用いる持続可能な社会の実現に向けて非常に重要な課題である。しかし、OERを行うには理論値よりも余分に大きいエネルギーを投入する必要があり、これがエネルギーロスの直接的な原因となるため、余分なエネルギーを少なくOERを行うことを可能にする新しい電極材料の開発が求められている。本研究では、厚み1nm以下のシート状の材料(ナノシート)と粒径が2nm以下の金属粒子(クラスター)を複合することにより、高効率なOERを可能とする新規電極材料の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Iridium clusters which are active for oxygen evolution reaction were composited with monolayer nanosheets of layered double hydroxide (LDH) and transition metal chalcogenides (TMD) as electrocatalysts. OER revealed that iridium clusters supported on LDH were highly active. We found that electronic states of iridium clusters were changed to reductive on the LDH nanosheets and oxidative on the TMD nanosheets. High OER performances were achieved on the iridium cluster-loaded TMD nanosheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸素発生反応(OER)は、水の電気分解をはじめ、近年ではCO2還元による有用化合物合成や窒素還元によるアンモニア生成など様々な反応系において、水由来の水素を利用するための重要なアノード反応である。また、ポストリチウムイオンとして期待される金属空気電池の充電時の反応でもあることから、次世代のエネルギー運用技術において不可欠である。本研究は、これらの反応系のエネルギー効率に直結するOERの過電圧を低減させる材料開発の取り組みであり、電極触媒の高活性化に新たな指針を与えるものである。