Chemical State Visualization of Battery Materials by Operando X-ray Spectro-Ptychography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Nozomu  東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 助教 (20752455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線タイコグラフィ / X線吸収微細構造 / 蓄電材料粒子 / オペランド計測 / XAFS / 蓄電池材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、充放電過程での正・負極活物質・固体電解質実粒子内及び粒子間界面付近の化学状態分布を10 nmオーダーの空間分解能を持つオペランド・タイコグラフィXAFS計測によって可視化し、粒子内・粒子界面でのイオン輸送・拡散現象に関する未知なる構造-機能相関性を抽出することを目指す。そして、この一連の可視化計測・解析を通し、様々な機能性材料系のnm-μmのメソスケール領域の不均一・複雑な構造・化学状態分布の背後に潜む、材料機能発現の本質理解に繋がる新たな可視化・定量化のメソッド確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, various imaging XAFS measurements, including tychographic XAFS, were performed to visualize the chemical state distribution of lithium battery cathode active material particles and the electrode interface during the charge-discharge process. The aim of this study was to extract unknown structure-function correlations related to ion transport and diffusion phenomena within and at particle interfaces. Tychographic XAFS measurements inside spinel-type lithium manganese-nickelate (LNMO) particles have been performed, and the distributions suggesting heterogeneity of Mn and Ni compositions and chemical states within LNMO particles have been successfully captured. In addition, we succeeded in visualizing the internal chemical state of the LNMO particles by conducting measurement experiments on Li-rich vanadium oxide cathode active materials and thin-film all-solid-state battery systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、「不均一・複雑な機能性材料系中に潜む埋没した構造-機能相関の発掘する」という課題に対し、「多次元顕微分光測定」、「オペランド計測」、「高度情報処理」を高度に融合させた、材料機能可視化の解析プロトコルをしめすことができた。今後このプロセスをあらゆる機能性材料系に適用することにより、試料の背後に潜んでいる材料機能との未知なる相関性を可視化・定量化し、材料設計へフィードバックしていく可能になることが期待できる。