The study for charge transfer reaction in Li-ion battery using first-principles calculation combined with implicit salvation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Haruyama Jun  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80772003)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLiイオン電池 / 第一原理計算 / 電気化学 / 金属/水界面 / 燃料電池 / 非線形分光 / リチウムイオン電池 / 電気化学反応シミュレーション / 電極/電解液界面 / 電荷移動反応 / 溶液理論
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムイオン電池の主なセル抵抗は電極/電解液界面の電荷移動抵抗である. 抵抗低減に 向けた取り組みとして, 研究代表者はグラファイト電極/電解液界面における電荷移動反応に着目し, 密度汎関数理論+溶液理論計算による微視的シミュレーションをこれまで行った. しかし, 不動態被膜の存在下での活性化障壁も検証の必要があり, グラファイトへの共挿入現象も電荷移動過程を理解するため重要である. 本研究ではグラファイト電極/不動態被膜/電解液界面における電荷移動反応の計算を実験と比較検証する, またグラファイト電極を使用する際に現れる共挿入現象の電気化学的な理解を目指した研究を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) have attracted considerable attention for use in electric vehicles due to their excellent characteristics of energy density and charge/discharge cycles. For realizing rapid charge/discharge reactions, however, it is necessary to understand a microscopic perspective for rate-determining step. This research topic mainly focuses on the reactions associated with Li diffusion in graphite electrodes. We treated the mechanism of structure change and discussed the thermodynamic stability of high-stage Li-intercalated graphite from the free energy estimated by first-principles calculations. As a result, we found the most stable state at LiC18 composition and the composition of layered structure transition of graphite, which results are highly consistent with the experimental observations of operando synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Li挿入に伴うグラファイトのステージ構造変化はLiイオン電池研究の初期から行われている古典的なテーマであるが, 本研究課題はより高ステージの構造変化を扱った. 結果第一原理計算の精密な自由エネルギーで実験の多くを説明することが出来, 第一原理自由エネルギー解析の有効性を示した. 今後はより解析を進めることで, グラファイト内のLi拡散経路の精査から急速な充放電実現のための知見が得られると期待される.