Growth of High Lithium Ion Conductive Oxide Single Crystals with Controlled Composition and Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10782469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単結晶 / 結晶成長 / チタン酸ランタンリチウム / リチウムイオン伝導体 / 全固体リチウムイオン電池 / 酸化物 / バルク単結晶育成 / TSFZ法 / イオン伝導異方性 / ニオブ酸ランタンリチウム / タンタル酸ランタンリチウム
Outline of Research at the Start
高性能化した次世代二次電池の開発要求が高まる中、本研究では、層面内の高いイオン伝導度を利用した高性能かつ安全な全単結晶二次電池の開発を目指して、層状構造を有するダブルペロブスカイト型酸化物の単結晶を、溶媒移動浮遊帯域溶融法により育成し、組成制御による結晶中Li組成とイオン伝導度との相関を明らかにすることにより、層面内の高いイオン伝導経路を有するリチウムイオン伝導体酸化物単結晶を開発する。さらに、Seed 育成により結晶方位のそろったクラックのない高品質単結晶を育成し、イオン伝導度の異方性を明らかにするとともに、イオン伝導度を極限まで高めたリチウムイオン伝導体単結晶を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, layered titanium lanthanum lithium La2/3-xLi3xTiO3 single crystals, which have a layered structure, were grown using the traveling solvent floating zone method. We investigated the correlation between Li composition in the crystal and ion conductivity by controlling the composition. At x = 0.059, the ion conductivity reached a maximum value of 1.75×10-3 S/cm, and as the Li concentration in the crystal increased, the ion conductivity decreased. We revealed that the ion conductivity anisotropy was σ[100]/σ[001] = 2.5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、溶媒移動浮遊帯域溶融法により結晶組成と結晶方位を制御したLa2/3-xLi3xTiO3の単結晶を育成することに成功し、イオン伝導度のリチウム濃度依存性およびイオン伝導異方性を調べることで層面内の高いイオン伝導特性を明らかにした。本研究成果により、固体電解質単結晶基板への応用が期待でき、全固体リチウムイオン電池の開発に繋がる。