Project/Area Number |
20K15378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アンモニア / 水素製造 / 大気圧プラズマ / 脱炭素 / カーボンニュートラル / 水素分離膜 / 水素 / パックドベッド放電 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水素エネルギー社会の普及する上で有望な水素キャリアであるNH3から高純度水素を効率的に得る方法が求められているが,現行の触媒熱分解法のみで燃料電池用の高純度水素を得るのは難しい。申請者はプラズマ技術と水素分離膜を組み合わせてNH3から高純度水素を生成可能なをプラズマメンブレンリアクターを開発してきた。開発目標は,自立型燃料電池発電機を構成できる水素製造量500 L/hである。最近,ある種のゼオライトを反応場に充填すると水素生成能が向上し,水素製造量は200 L/hに達した。本研究ではゼオライトがプラズマ反応場にて果たす役割を完全に解明し,目標値を達成するための新たな知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A plasma membrane reactor (PMR) has been developed as a device that can purify high-purity hydrogen from a mixed gas in which NH3, a hydrogen carrier, is catalytically pyrolyzed. However, the mechanism has not been clarified. This study aimed to elucidate the role of zeolite packed in PMR. As a result, it was clarified that creepage discharge occurs on the zeolite surface during PMR discharge and plays a role in stabilizing the plasma state. It was also suggested that the proton relay phenomenon occurs on the zeolite surface, which may enhance hydrogen separation by increasing the proton concentration in the vicinity of the hydrogen separation membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小規模な施設でアンモニアを燃料として利用する場合、アンモニアを水素に転換し、燃料電池へ供給することで発電を行うのが一般的である。しかし、既存技術ではアンモニアから得られる水素には低濃度のアンモニアが混入しており、燃料電池破損の原因となる。 プラズマメンブレンリアクターはアンモニア分解ガスから効率的かつ純度の高い水素を得られる技術であり、ゼオライト充填時のメカニズムが明らかになることでアンモニアを起点とした発電システムの構築をより現実的なレベルに引き上げることが可能になる。また、大気圧プラズマと水素分離膜を組み合わせた反応場は他に類さない先進的な学術的特色を有する。