Polyoxometalate as an Effective Shuttle Redox Mediator in Z-scheme Water Splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Osamu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40801303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素生成 / 可視光水分解 / 電子伝達体 / ポリオキソメタレート / 遷移金属 / レドックス対 / 二段階励起型水分解 / 可視光
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体光触媒を用いる水の分解反応(2H2O → 2H2 + O2)は,光エネルギー変換技術の候補の1つとして研究がなされている.可視光を有効に利用できる反応系として,二段階励起型水分解と呼ばれる水分解系がこれまでに開発・報告されている.本系では,新規光触媒の合成のみならず,H2生成,O2生成系光触媒間の効率的な電子伝達を担う新規レドックス対の適用が求められている.本課題では,水溶液中の電子伝達体に焦点をあて,新規電子伝達体の設計と合成を行うことにより水分解効率の向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photocatalytic water splitting using semiconductor particles is regarded as one of the promising technologies for clean and low-cost hydrogen production from water by utilizing abundant solar light energy, and thus has been studied extensively. A two-step water splitting system that consists of two different photocatalysts and a redox mediator that can assume an electron transfer between the two photocatalyst particles has been so far developed. In this study, we have focused on the redox mediator for the present water splitting system and developed a new polyoxometalate redox mediator that enables efficient charge transfer between two photocatalyst particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー需要の増大と環境への配慮から,クリーンな再生可能エネルギーの開発が強く望まれており,次世代エネルギーキャリアの1つとして水素が注目されている.この中で,半導体光触媒を用いた太陽光エネルギーによる水分解が,新たな水素製造プロセスの1つとして注目されている.これまでに,可視光有効利用を可能とする二段階励起型水分解とよばれる反応系が開発されてきた.この系では,可逆なレドックス対を用いて,水素生成用と酸素生成用の2種類の光触媒間の電子伝達を行う.本課題ではレドックス対に着目し,レドックス対の基本物性が水分解効率に与える影響の解明を通じて,今後の高効率化への指針を得ることを目指したものである.