Search for New Next Generation Cathode Materials for Magnesium Secondary Batteries using First-Principle Calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Chiaki  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部先端化学科, 助教 (80801993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグネシウム二次電池 / 正極材料 / 第一原理計算 / マグネシウム二次電池正極材料 / 電気化学 / 理論化学 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではマグネシウム二次電池正極材料として、充放電前および充放電過程のスピネル型MgCo2-xMnOx、Mg4V5O4(M=Mn,Ni,Co;x=0-0.5)などに対して、第一原理計算を行い安定な局所構造と電子状態を明らかにする。第一原理計算を行うことで、実験研究だけでは不明瞭な置換種の影響が解明でき、電池特性に与える影響を理論的に予測できる。更に分子動力学計算を行い、温度の効果も考慮したMgイオンの拡散のメカニズムも調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on magnesium secondary battery cathode materials as new battery materials comparable to lithium-ion batteries, and material design was performed using first-principles calculations. In this study, our group has actually synthesized the material and conducted electrochemical tests. However, the stable local structure of the material has not been clarified so far because of its complex composition including other transition metals. Therefore, we obtained stable local structures using first-principles calculations based on the results of crystal structure analysis using quantum beams, and clarified the effects of various transition metals on the diffusion of Mg. In particular, we predicted that the solid solution material MgCo2-xMnxO4-Mg(Mg0.5V1.5Nix)O4 exhibits high cycle characteristics with little structural change with charge-discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における最大のオリジナリティーは、静的な理論計算による新規マグネシウム二次電池正極材料の設計を行い、充放電過程における詳細なMgイオンの伝導経路メカニズムおよびイオン挿入量を解明する点である。特に、最先端のPDF解析や結晶構造解析を駆使した局所構造の解析も行うことで、リアリティーのある材料設計が可能である。理論計算で設計した新規材料を実際に合成し電池特性の測定を行い、そのデータを更に理論計算に還元し、置換種の再検討を行うことで、より電池特性が向上する系の設計を行う研究サイクルを形成でき、高い機能を備えた新規のマグネシウム二次電池正極材料を効率よく行うことができるという大きな意義をもつ。