Selective heating to metal cocatalyst by induction heating toward enhanced photocatalytic water splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yuichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 助教 (30843122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / 助触媒 / 誘導加熱 / 還元処理 / 急速加熱・急冷 / 水素生成 / 金属酸化物 / ドーピング / 水分解 / 人工光合成 / 高周波誘導加熱
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体光触媒と金属助触媒(導体)の導電性の違いを利用した誘導加熱による急速加熱・急速放冷の効果によって金属助触媒の選択的加熱を行い, 「粒子の粗大化の抑制」と, 「光触媒と助触媒の密着性の向上」の双方を実現することで水分解活性の向上を目指す。また,種々の単一金属および合金助触媒に本手法を適用し, 水分解活性に効果を示す金属助触媒を明らかにする。本研究で確立した手法を用いて精密に合成した助触媒担持光触媒は, 水分解において高活性であることを, 単一型またはZスキーム型を構築することで実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Good contact between a photocatalyst and a cocatalyst is important to improve the activity for photocatalytic water splitting. In the present study, we applied induction heating to a photocatalyst loaded with a cocatalyst aiming at enhanced photocatalytic activity. As a result, the activities for sacrificial hydrogen evolution over Pt-loaded SrTiO3 and Ir-loaded SrTiO3:Ir photocatalysts were improved by induction heating. I have successfully demonstrated that the induction heating is the promising rapid treatment method to improve the photocatalytic activity compared with a general heating treatment using an electric furnace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素を用いた加熱処理(水素還元処理)は光触媒の高活性化のための有効な手法としてしばしば用いられてきた。しかし,処理に時間を要すること,危険性の高い水素を利用するという課題があった。本研究において誘導加熱処理を光触媒に適用することで迅速かつ安全な還元処理が可能となり,さらには高活性化にも成功したことは学術的・社会的に高い意義をもつ。水分解活性の高性能化という当初の目的は達成できなかったが,「粒子の焼結の抑制」および「半導体光触媒と助触媒との高密着化」による水素生成半反応活性の高活性化を誘導加熱処理によって実現できたことは本手法の有用性を示す結果であり,特筆するに値する。