Developing novel p-type BiOX oxyhalides thin layer for stable and efficient CsPbI3 perovskite solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Guo Zhanglin  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (40869559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 全無機ペロブスカイト / 高電圧 / perovskite solar cells / all-inorganic perovskite / high voltage / high efficiency / surface passivation / all-inorganic CsPbX3 / BiOX
Outline of Research at the Start
Phase instability, caused by moisture, is the main barrier in developing CsPbI3 solar cells. P-type inorganic BiOX (X=I, F, Cl, Br) are very stable against moisture and heat. This project will focuse on constructing an ultra-thin BiOX layer to protect CsPbI3. The preparation of BiOX on CsPbI3 will be explored, including optimizing the solvents, spin-coating and annealing process. The bonding between perovskite and BiOX, the hole transfer through interface will be studied. The BiOX compounds will be compared to clarify the effect of halide ions on the device performance and stability.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CsPbX3 (X=I, Br) perovskite solar cells (PSCs) have potential applications in tandem solar cells and indoor photovoltaics. While the low efficiency and poor stability are limiting their perspectives. This project is aiming at developing efficient and stable CsPbX3 PSCs and the following results were achieved.
Firstly, charge transport materials of amorphous SnOx and dopant-free polymer PDTDT were developed, by which the high efficiency especially the high voltage, and good stability of CsPbX3 PSCs were realized. These materials can be used in other research on CsPbX3 PSCs. Secondly, the CsPbX3 perovskite defects (undercoordinated Pb2+ and metallic Pb) were well suppressed by a molecule surface passivation method, promoting the voltage of solar cells to over 92% of the theoretical limit. In summary, these researches solved the problem of the low efficiency of CsPbX3 PSCs by increasing the voltage. The stability of CsPbX3 PSCs was also improved by using the dopant-free PDTDT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、CsPbX3太陽電池の電圧損失と不安定性の問題を解決しました。 その結果、タンデム太陽電池や屋内太陽光発電への応用がより有望になります。
トップセルとしてCsPbX3を使用すると、タンデム太陽電池で2 Vを超える高電圧と30%を超える効率が達成され、Siパネルよりも効率的な太陽電池を提供できます。 十分な電力と駆動電圧を提供するCsPbX3屋内太陽電池を使用することで、セルフパワーのIoTシステムを実現できます。