Observation of carrier dynamics in powder photocatalysts under magnetic field and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2022)
Toyota Technological Institute (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KATO Kosaku  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 技術職員 (40751087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光触媒 / キャリアダイナミクス / 過渡吸収 / 過渡吸収分光 / 磁場 / 磁場効果
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒の活性を向上させるためには、光励起された電子と正孔の再結合を抑え寿命を延ばすことが重要である。近年、光触媒に磁場を印加すると光触媒活性が向上するという報告がなされ、磁場が電子と正孔のスピン状態を変化させ再結合を抑制するという機構が提案されている。本研究では磁場による光触媒活性向上のメカニズムの詳細を明らかにするため、過渡吸収分光法を用いて光触媒粉末中のキャリアダイナミクスを磁場下で実測する。また、助触媒の担持や不純物イオンのドープを行うことで、磁場による活性向上効果がさらに大きくなる条件を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied photocarrier dynamics in photocatalysts using transient absorption spectroscopy. The experimental results suggested that defects on powder particle surfaces have dualistic properties of accelerating and decelerating electron-hole pair recombination, and which property becomes dominant is determined by the distribution of the defects. On the other hand, to investigate the origin of the previously reported effects of magnetic field on photocatalytic activities, we measured the photocarrier lifetime of photocatalysts under magnetic field. The sample was set in a cell between the gap of the electromagnet, and the transient absorption in the presence and absence of external magnetic field was compared. However, we could not find a significant effect of magnetic field on photocarrier lifetime, which suggests that magnetic field affects more strongly on the reactions of molecules after receiving photocarriers than on photocarrier dynamics inside photocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒を用いると,水と太陽光を用いてクリーンなエネルギー源である水素を生成したり,大気や水質の汚染物質を分解したりすることが可能で,様々な環境問題の解決策として近年大きく注目されている.本研究で過渡吸収分光測定を通して得られた新たな知見は,将来のより高活性な光触媒の開発において基礎となる,光触媒中における光励起キャリアのダイナミクスについての理解を深める上で有用であると考えられる.