Control of the photogenerated carrier dynamics toward fabrication of highly active visible light responsive photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Naoto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (10850670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可視光応答型光触媒 / 金属イオンドープ / 金属酸化物半導体光触媒 / 酸化チタン / 酸化ジルコニウム / 光生成キャリアダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、層状の酸化マンガン(birnessite)の層間というナノ空間を利用した粒子径の制御方法を、申請者が独自に開発した原子価状態制御法に新たに組み合わせることで、以下の2点を達成することを目的とする。
1. 原子価状態と粒子径を同時に制御した高活性な光触媒の創出
2.「合成」から「光触媒活性・物性評価」までを一貫して行うことで、複数の原子価状態が存在する光触媒ナノ粒子の高活性化に重要な因子を解明し、金属イオンドープ可視光応答型光触媒の開発のための重要な設計指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective use of the cleanest energy source available, sunlight, has the potential to make a significant contribution to solving recent environmental problems. I have developed a new method,"high activation by the separation of the photogenerated hole-electron pairs (photogenerated carriers) by using the multiple valence states of the doped metal ions", by using titanium dioxide. In this study, I investigated the possibility of applying the above new method to other metal oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酸化チタン(TiO2)に代わる金属酸化物半導体光触媒として、酸化ジルコニウム(ZrO2)に着目した。ゾル-ゲル法に透析操作を導入した合成法により、Ptイオンをドープした新規な可視光応答型ZrO2を合成できた。さらに、Ptイオンの複数の原子価状態も発現させることができ、わずかながらも、水溶液中の4-クロロフェノールを分解できたことから、申請者が独自に開発した可視光応答型光触媒の新規な高活性化手法の適用の可能性を広げることができた。今後、この新規手法を確立することで、太陽光の有効的な利用も可能となり、持続可能な開発にも繋がるため、学術的意義だけでなく、社会的意義も大きい。