Development of Solid Oxide Fuel Cells resistant for oxidation and reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shimpei  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (40761002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 酸化・還元耐性 / 再生可能エネルギー / バイオマス / 水素 / エネルギー / 水素エネルギー / 脱炭素 / 再生機能 / 電気化学 / 酸化還元 / 触媒 / 再生
Outline of Research at the Start
再生可能エネルギーを効率よく電力に変換できる固体酸化物形燃料電池(SOFC)は、燃料極の酸化・還元耐性が低いため、急な環境変化によって壊れやすい課題がある。本研究では、酸化によりNiが結晶へ固溶し、還元によりNiが結晶から析出・分散化することのできる再生機能を有する酸化物の燃料極への複合化を試みる。これによって、燃料極の酸化・還元耐性を高めることで、起動・停止が可能なSOFCの開発を目的とする。そのために、①計算熱力学を用いた再生機能に優れる酸化物の合成条件、②燃料極の酸化・還元耐性向上のメカニズム、③酸化・還元耐性が向上するセルの作製条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To facilitate utilizations of renewable energy, solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) which can convert hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and hydrocarbons originated from renewable energy into electricity efficiently attract much attention nowadays. However poor durability of fuel electrodes of SOFCs in reduction and oxidation (red-ox) is a matter for development. In this study, we tried to enhance the red-ox durability of fuel electrodes, by fabricating complex fuel electrode with red-ox durable spinel oxide. In the spine oxide, Ni particles with sizes of ca. 5-50 nm exsoluted from the oxide in reduction and the initial oxide can be regenerated again in oxidation. The regenerative mechanism of spine oxide is considered to contribute the red-ox durability. Poor electron conductivity of the spinel oxide decreases the electrochemical performance of SOFCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、酸化・還元によって再生する複合酸化物を固体酸化物形燃料電池の燃料極へ複合化することで、燃料極の酸化・還元耐性の向上を目指したもので、これまでにないコンセプトに基づくものであり、新規性は高い。性能面では、燃料極の導電性が低下する課題があるが、構造最適化を行うことで、性能向上につながる可能性が確認されている。これらの知見は、エネルギー学、材料化学、化学工学などの学問分野に貢献するため、学術的意義も大きいものである。また、本研究成果の先には、高耐久・高効率の発電デバイスへの応用が期待されるため、産業界への寄与は大きいものであり、社会的意義も大きいものである。