Project/Area Number |
20K15398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki International University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | CGGリピートRNA / G-Gミスマッチ / ステム-ループ / G4重鎖 / 低分子G-clamp / RNA構造変化誘起 / リピート病 / G-quadruplex / 脆弱X関連振戦/失調症候群(FXTAS) / 機能性分子 / RNA構造変化誘起剤 / CGG repeat RNA / repeat expansion disease / グアニン4重鎖 / ステム-ループ構造 / RNA構造変換 / RNA構造変化 / リピートRNA / 低分子リガンド / 核酸アナログ / G-clamp / 疾患関連リピート配列 / RNAヘアピンループ / 生体機能分子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞内においてRNAは様々な特殊構造を形成することで遺伝子発現を精密に制御している。一方で遺伝子の異常、例えば同じ塩基配列が異常にリピートされる領域が生じてしまうと、RNAの異常構造が形成され、遺伝子発現の異常やタンパク質機能不良などにより細胞機能障害が発生する。本研究は、この異常RNA構造に選択的に結合し、RNAの構造変化を誘起可能な新規低分子化合物の開発を目的とする。有機合成による低分子化合物の合成と各種分光学的なRNA結合解析により、新規RNA結合性低分子が異常RNA構造を緩和あるいは解消できるかを評価し、特定の疾患の治療法として展開が可能であるかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a small molecule agent was developed that converts the G-quadruplex structure of CGG repeat RNA into a hairpin structure. This agent consists of two G-clamp units and binds to the guanines in RNA. This molecule was found to bind to the G-G mismatch site of CGG repeat RNA and stabilize the hairpin structure. Interestingly, this molecule was shown to have the property converting the G-quadruplex structure of CGG repeat RNA to a hairpin form. Such inducers for the RNA structural change are expected as therapeutic agents to the genetic disorders caused by abnormal RNA conformations, such as G-quadruplex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疾患原因リピートの一つであるCGGリピートRNAは、グアニン4重鎖構造など、細胞毒性を有する異常構造を形成する。このように、RNAの異常構造が疾患の原因となる例が報告されており、リピートRNAの高次構造を創薬標的とした低分子開発が行われている。本研究では、異常RNA構造の解消がリピート病の治療に有効であると考え、リピートRNAに選択的に結合し、かつRNAの構造変化を誘起する低分子リガンドの開発を行った。このようなRNA構造変化誘起剤は、グアニン4重鎖などのRNAの異常構造が原因とされる疾患に対する治療薬として展開が期待される。