Development and evaluation of 2',3'-bridged nucleic acid with constrained conformation of sugar and phosphate backbone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Takashi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00783226)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核酸化学 / 有機化学
Outline of Research at the Start
短工程で合成でき、かつ糖部とリン酸部の配座を固定化した人工核酸は今までにない実用的なオリゴ核酸材料になるという考えのもと、5員環-6員環のトランス縮環骨格を利用した2′,3′-架橋型核酸を設計した。本研究では、2′,3′-架橋型核酸の合成と構造解析、並びに2′,3′-架橋型核酸で修飾したオリゴ核酸の機能評価 (培養細胞系での薬効評価) を行う。本研究の成果は、核酸創薬をはじめとする核酸関連領域の発展につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An artificial nucleic acid that can be synthesized in a short process and that has a strictly fixed conformation of the sugar and the phosphate moieties will be a practical nucleic acid pharmaceutical material that has never existed before. In this study, 2',3'-bridged nucleic acid with a 5,6-trans-fused ring was designed and synthesized. As the results, we succeeded in constructing a bicyclic skeleton with a 1,4-dioxane ring that does not have a phosphate structure. On the other hand, since the nucleoside derivatives with a phosphonate ester was extremely unstable to acidic and basic conditions, 2',3'-bridged nucleic acids having a phosphonate ester could not be synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖部2′位と3′位の間で架橋した5員環-6員環トランス縮環骨格を有する人工核酸の合成例は世界初である。合成した2′,3′-架橋型核酸は糖部とリン酸部の配座が高度に固定された特徴的な構造を有しており、核酸医薬をはじめとするオリゴ核酸を基盤とする技術への応用が期待される。