Molecular mechanism of action of JA analogue which selectively enhances antiherbivore defense in Solanaceae plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaji Takuya  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80835520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 植物ホルモン / タンパク-タンパク間相互作用 / 二次代謝 / 天然物 / ジャスモン酸 / 天然物化学 / 作用機構 / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナス科植物に虫害防御応答をより選択的に誘導するジャスモン酸類縁体であるJA-Ileラクトンに着目し、その作用機構の解明などを目指した生物有機化学研究に取り組む。ジャスモン酸類縁体の合成的供給を基盤として、トマト(ナス科)およびシロイヌナズナ(アブラナ科)を対象とした、ジャスモン酸応答のin-vitroでの生化学アッセイやin-plantaでの活性評価や種々の解析を通して、JA-Ileラクトンの有する特異な選択的生物活性の分子機構や生物学的意義を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant hormone JA-Ile induces defense response against insects and pathogens, but also induces growth inhibition. Jasmonoyl-L-isoleucine lacton (JILa), which is a synthetic lactone analogue of JA-Ile, was reported to show defense response without causing growth inhibition against tobacco. However, detailed mechanism of action remained elucive. In this study, we conducted bioactivity measurements and in-vitro biochemical mechanistic analysis using tomato, the same Solanaceae model plant as tobacco. Our results suggested that JILa induced tomatine accumulation, and the bioactive form of JILa was suggested as its hydrolysate, 12-OH-JA-Ile. In-vitro assay and gene expression analysis suggested that 12-OH-JA-Ile would selectively activate partial jasmonate signaling through receptor subtype selective binding activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物において外敵への防御応答は様々な方法で制御されている。ジャスモン酸による防御応答については生長と防御のトレードオフを伴うことが知られていた。本研究では、このトレードオフの切り分けを生じるジャスモン酸類縁体に着目し、生物活性が報告されたタバコと同じナス科植物トマトでの作用機構解明に取り組んだ。トマトに着目したのは有用な商品作物であり、生物活性を有する特化代謝物トマチンを生合成すること、またジャスモン酸関連の変異体や遺伝子資源が利用できるためである。得られた知見はジャスモン酸応答の一部活性化に関する新しいメカニズムの一端を示唆するものであり、ジャスモン酸の人為的な活用に有用な知見である。