Search for bioactive compounds from unutilized microbes of marine sponge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Machida Koshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (30778163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海綿 / 天然化合物 / 微生物 / 天然物化学 / 微生物資源 / 生物活性物質 / 海洋無脊椎動物 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
海綿内共在微生物は、医農薬の候補となるリード化合物の探索源として注目されてきた。しかし近年、培養される環境微生物は全体の1%程度であり、残りの99%以上は培養できておらず、環境微生物のほとんどが未利用な探索資源であることが明らかとなってきた。本研究では、海綿内に共在する難培養性微生物を特殊な培養デバイスを用いて培養し、そこから新規天然化合物を精製し、その化合物の構造や生物活性を明らかにすることを目的とする。これまで未利用であった大部分の海綿内共在微生物から生物活性物質を探すことは、新たな化学骨格を有する天然化合物の発見につながり、将来的には画期的な医農薬の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symmbiotic microorganisms in marine sponge have been attractive as a source of lead compounds for medical and pesticide candidates. Recently, it has become clear that only about 1% of all environmental microorganisms can be cultured, and more than 99% of the remaining microorganisms cannot be cultured, indicating that most environmental microorganisms are underutilized resources. The objective of this study is to cultivate difficult-to-culture microorganisms in sponges using special culture devices, purify novel natural compounds from them, and elucidate the structure and biological activity of the compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然化合物の探索研究において、既知化合物にいきついてしまうことを回避するには、従来にない新しい生物活性を指標とするか、未開拓な生物資源から探索する戦略が有効と考えられる。本研究成果は、海綿からこれまで培養されてこなかった微生物を分離培養したことで、生物活性物質の新たな探索源開拓につながると期待される。