Study for elucidation of the functions of tumor-associated glycolipids using chemical probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Komura Naoko  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 助教 (80849711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガングリオシド / シアル酸 / 脂質ラフト
Outline of Research at the Start
ラクト系ガングリオシド(シアル酸含有糖脂質)は癌細胞膜上でタンパク質やコレステロールとの集合体(脂質ラフト)を形成することによって癌関連シグナルに関与すると考えられているが、その生物学的機能の詳細は殆ど明らかにされていない。本研究では、独自の基盤技術をもとに、ラクト系ガングリオシドの観察用・解析用分子プローブの化学合成を行う。これらを用いた分子イメージングによりラクト系ガングリオシドと脂質ラフトの関係性を明らかにし、癌細胞の増殖・浸潤の分子基盤を解明する。さらに脂質ラフトの機能制御への応用を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on functions of the membrane domains (lipid rafts) formed by glycolipids (gangliosides) on tumor cells. Fluorescent gangliosides have been developed by chemical synthesis and applied for single-molecule imaging on the cells. The results revealed significant interactions of gangliosides to understand the functions of lipid rafts and their formation mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまでは化学合成が困難であったガングリオシドの合成を簡便化し、ガングリオシドの蛍光プローブ開発を実現することができた。この蛍光プローブにより、これまでは機能が不明であり、癌の増殖・浸潤と関連の深いガングリオシドの生細胞上での挙動を初めて明らかにすることができた。本研究は癌の浸潤や増殖の機構の詳細な理解につながることが期待できる。