Developing Th17 differentiation regulators that target integrated stress response using chemical biology approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yoshimasa  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 助教 (90805772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小胞体ストレス応答 / 統合的ストレス応答 / UPR / ISR / Th17細胞 / IL-17 / HTS / Th17 / EAE / ATF4 / 乾癬 / Th17細胞産生性サイトカイン / EAEモデル / 化合物スクリーニング / 標的因子探索
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘルパーT(Th)細胞は産生するサイトカインによってTh1、Th2、Th17、Tregに大分される。Th17細胞が産生するサイトカインは自己免疫性疾患や炎症性疾患の病因であることが知られている。天然物由来の化合物HalofuginoneがTh17分化を抑制することが報告された(Science, 2009)。申請課題では北里大学の天然物由来のライブラリーをスクリーニングすることで新規Th17分化抑制剤を同定し、Th17が病因の疾病に対する治療薬の基盤を作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a need to develop a therapeutic agent for IL-17 pathogenic diseases by inhibiting Th17 differentiation via integrated stress response (ISR) kinase. From HTS using ISR reporter cells, we identified Nigericin (Nig), which activates the ISR, and found that Nig activates OMA1-DELE1-HRI signaling by altering mitochondrial membrane potential. CD4+ T cells were extracted from mouse spleen and human blood, and differentiated into Th17. In the control group, IL-17 secretion was detected, but in the group co-treated with Nig during differentiation induction, IL-17 secretion was suppressed; in EAE pathology and psoriasis induction experiments, Nig improved the pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北里大学の化合物ライブラリーをISR応答性レポーター細胞でスクリーニングし、低濃度で強力にISRを活性化できるNigを同定した。ヒト由来、マウス由来細胞のタンパク質レベルでもISRを活性化できたことから、高精度なISRレポーター、及び北里大学の化合物ライブラリーの有用性の学術的意義は大きい。北里大学天然化合物ライブラリーはノーベル賞を受賞した大村智先生が構築しており、スクリーニング用に広く提供されている。広範な研究分野で実績を上げており社会的な注目度も高い。今回の研究成果はISRがTh17関連疾患の標的になることを強く示唆しており、Th17関連疾患の治療薬、悪化予防薬への期待ができる。