Development of fluorescent probes that switch fluorescence OFF/ON by localizing to specific cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Rika  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 助教 (80709618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 自己組織化 / 凝集誘起発光 / がん細胞 / 超分子 / 生体分子 / 細胞イメージング / 超分子化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、特定のがん細胞の内部に局在(凝集)することで蛍光がOFF→ONスイッチングする蛍光プローブを開発し、がん細胞のライブイメージングを目指す。
本研究目的を実現するため、(1)分子が凝集することではじめて発光性を示す(凝集誘起発光(AIE)型)色素構造と特定がん細胞に選択的に結合するリガンド部位を導入した蛍光プローブを開発し、(2)がん細胞ライブイメージングを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop OFF/ON-type fluorescent probes that switch from non-fluorescent (OFF) to fluorescent (ON) by selectively taking up and localizing (aggregating) in prostate cancer cells. To achieve this purpose, we focused on aggregation-induced emission (AIE), which is non-fluorescent in the dispersed state but fluorescent in the aggregated state. We designed and synthesized probes containing an AIE-type dye moiety and a ligand site which selectively binds to prostate cancer cells and induces intracellular uptake. As a result of cell imaging experiments using a confocal laser microscope, we succeeded in discovering a probe capable of real-time imaging of prostate cancer cells without washing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、AIE特性を利用した分子センシングならびに細胞イメージングが試みられるようになっており、色素骨格や検出対象のバラエティー拡張は重要な課題となっている。過酸化水素などに応答してAIE挙動を示す蛍光プローブが開発され細胞イメージングが試みられているが、特定細胞への選択的取りこみを実現した例はほとんどない。よって、本研究で細胞認識部位(リガンド部位)の導入によりがん細胞選択的なAIE挙動を示す蛍光プローブを開発することができれば、重要な知見を与えうると期待できる。