Visualization of specific RNA secondary structures in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022)
Kumamoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Asamitsu Sefan  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 訪問研究員 (70849091)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNA高次構造 / 神経細胞 / 分子プローブ / マウス脳 / 中枢神経 / 核酸高次構造 / グアニン四重鎖 / グアニン四重鎖(G4) / G4RNAプローブ / RNAターゲティング
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内のRNAは多様な高次構造をとることが知られている。特にグアニンを豊富に含む配列において、非常に安定な4本の鎖からなる四重鎖構造(G4RNA)が形成されることが明らかになっており、RNAプロセシング・翻訳プロセスの多様性に影響を与える因子であることが示唆されてきた。一方で、G4RNAは遺伝子疾患・神経疾患の病態に関与することも指摘されているが、神経機能に与える影響の大部分は未だ解明されていない。本研究課題では、神経細胞で形成されるG4RNAの同定とその細胞内動態からの理解を目的とし、遺伝子工学的応用可能な特定G4RNAを追跡するプローブの開発とマウス脳組織への応用を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, to elucidate the molecular neuroscience role of the G-quadruplex (G4) structure, which is formed by sequences rich in contiguous guanines, we developed a molecular probe that can detect the G4 structure and analyzed the functions using mouse brain and primary mouse neurons. We found that messenger RNA containing the G4 structure tends to accumulate in stress granules, intracellular phase-separating compartments, by various molecular biological analyses using novel peptide probes based on single-stranded antibodies that recognize the G4 structure. Biochemical and electrophysiological analyses revealed that the G4 structure is essential for the formation of functional stress granules and plays an important role in the maintenance of neuronal homeostasis under oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
G4構造は、細胞内の局所環境の変化・化学修飾・相互作用因子等、多くの要因によってダイナミックな形成挙動を示す。本研究によって得られた知見を加味すると、G4構造を足掛かりとする緻密なRNA制御機構がストレス顆粒を含む多くの細胞内相分離体の機能的な形成に貢献することが示唆された。またストレス顆粒は筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)等の神経変性疾患の発症要因と密接に関与している。本研究成果はストレスが関与する多くの疾患の治療薬開発の一助となることが期待される。