Development of Raman tags to detect the small biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Egoshi Syusuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (60755932)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラマンイメージング / アルキン / 安定同位体元素 / 安定同位体 / Raman imaging / Alkyne / Deuterium / Stable isotope / small biomolecules / 重水素 / 安定同位体炭素 / ラマンタグ / 小分子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年では,顕微鏡の著しい進歩により,化合物やタンパク質をそれぞれ単一で解析することだけではなく,細胞内のタンパク質同士の相互作用やタンパク質と化合物の相互作用をリアルタイムで解析することが可能になった.しかし現在でも小分子と小分子の相互作用,特に類似した小分子同士で制御される各々の小分子の細胞内動態を同時に観察することは非常に難しい.そこでこの問題を解決するため,非共役アルキンを基盤とした複数の細胞内小分子を同時に観察できるラマンタグの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that vibrational frequencies of terminal alkyne were shifted 135 cm-1 upon deuteration. By using the protonated and deuterated alkynes, we achieved the two-color Raman imaging to monitor the intracellular distributions of similar small biomolecules simultaneously, such as a stearic acid and a oleic acid. This imaging technique can be adapted to detect various small molecules in living cells and is expected to be applied various research fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されたイメージング法を用いることで,構造の類似する複数の低分子化合物間の相互作用を観察することが可能となった.また,本手法は低分子化合物に限らず様々な生体内分子にも適応可能であり,複雑な生体内分子間の相互作用の解析へ応用展開されることが期待される.