Project/Area Number |
20K15421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nishihara Ryo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (50846988)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 生物発光 / ルシフェリン / ルシフェラーゼ / タンパク質 / 酵素反応 / 化学センサー / 発光 / セレンテラジン / 血清アルブミン / ELISA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、分子認識あるいは酵素反応を分光情報へと変換する化学発光プローブを新規に開発する事で、ヒトタンパク質を迅速に発光検出する基礎基盤技術の確立を目的とする。また、これら技術により、タンパク質の翻訳後修飾を包括的に解析する事で、修飾の新たな生理的機能を明るみに出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We report the design and synthesis of an imidazopyrazinone-type luciferin, Human Luminophore1 (HuLumino1), with the aim of unmasking the latent luciferase activity of non-luminous proteins. The investigation of reaction behavior of HuLumino1 for the biological proteins revealed that only human serum albumin (HSA) led to a distinct luminescent enhancement, while other proteins resulted in no emission. HSA levels were quantified within 5% error margins of an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay without the need for any sample pretreatments because of the high specificity of HuLumino1. These results indicate the advantages of the novel platform for protein analysis to detect non-labeled proteins, which generally do not function as enzymes. In addition, the "luciferase-independent" luminescence assay can also be used to detect other biomarkers, such as copper ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非発光タンパク質と発光反応を起こす人工型ルシフェリンを開発する独自の研究アプローチで、ルシフェリンを混合するだけで、特異的かつ迅速に、更には従来法(ELISA)と同等の感度で目的タンパク質または低分子バイオマーカーを発光検出できる新規分析技術の基礎基盤を確立する事に成功した。本技術は、従来のタンパク質分析技術とは原理的にも全く異なるもので、今後のタンパク質分析技術の発展に大きく貢献するものだと考える。