Carbon and nitrogen dynamics in paddy soils from the perspective of iron-reducing nitrogen-fixing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80813237)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水田土壌 / 鉄還元窒素固定菌 / 稲わら / 安定同位体 / SIP / 13C-SIP / 15N-SIP / 鉄還元菌 / GCMS / IRMS / 窒素固定 / LCMS / 炭素循環 / 窒素循環
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者はこれまでに、水田土壌の窒素肥沃度維持の鍵は鉄還元菌窒素固定にあること、水田土壌由来の鉄還元菌が、稲わらの分解により生成される酢酸等の有機酸や、稲わらの構成成分であるセルロースを資化できることを明らかにした。これらのことから、「稲わら由来の炭素化合物が鉄還元菌窒素固定を駆動して土壌の窒素肥沃度を維持させ、その窒素肥沃度に支えられて水稲が生育する」という仮説が導かれた。本研究はこの仮説の検証を目的とし、鉄還元窒素固定菌が稲わら由来の炭素化合物を同化して窒素固定することの証明、ならびにその窒素固定量の解析を行う。本研究は水田における持続的な水稲生産を支えるメカニズムの真相に迫る意義を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria utilising rice straw-derived carbon were identified by SIP using paddy soil microcosms supplemented with 13C-labelled rice straw. As a result, iron-reducing bacteria incorporated 13C derived from rice straw from the early stages of culture. Rice straw-derived organic acids and sugars were also identified and quantified using GCMS. The results indicated that rice straw-derived carbon compounds were quickly consumed and little remained in the soil.
Paddy soil microcosms containing 15N2 in the gas phase were prepared to verify that the iron-reducing diazotrophs actually fix nitrogen. The amount of nitrogen fixed in the soil was also calculated using IRMS.
This study revealed that iron-reducing diazotrophs utilise rice straw-derived carbon and increase the nitrogen fertility of paddy soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者が発見した「鉄還元菌窒素固定」は、窒素固定の従来の常識を覆す新知見であった。本研究は水田土壌の自律的な窒素肥沃度維持の微生物メカニズムとして、稲が鉄還元菌窒素固定を駆動して土壌の窒素肥沃度(地力)を高め、それを利用して稲が生育するとの新概念、「稲が土を肥やし土が稲を育てる」を提唱し検証したものであり、実際に水田土壌で起きている事象の完全解明という学術的な意義だけでなく、将来的に低窒素施肥農業技術を支える基盤となる社会的意義も持つ。