Functional analysis of nutrient absorption, transport and extrusion in plant epidermal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sotta Naoyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10816292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物栄養学 / シロイヌナズナ / トライコーム / ホウ素 / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / 輸送体 / 栄養輸送 / 食害 / 植物栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の根の表皮には根毛を形成する細胞としない細胞が存在する。根毛は根と外界との接触面積を増大することで水分や栄養の吸収に寄与していると広く知られているが、なぜすべての表皮細胞が根毛を形成して表面積を最大化しないのかは分かっていない。本研究ではシロイヌナズナを用いた実験と数理モデルから、根毛を形成しない細胞の意義を明らかにする。並行して、葉の毛状突起特異的に発現するホウ素輸送体の機能解析を行う。ホウ素は細胞壁の材料であるが、組織の末端にあたり行先のない毛状突起にホウ素輸送体が発現する意義は不明である。その解明を通して、生物におけるホウ素の未知の役割を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the role of root hair cells and non-root hair cells in nutrient absorption and transport in plants, we analyzed the characteristics of the transport system. The results theoretically revealed that morphological characteristics of root hair cells and non-root hair cells, especially the difference between the outer and inner surface areas, are important factors in the absorption and transport of substances, and that in the transport of boron, the different expression intensity of boron transporters in each cell type is an important factor in determining the boron distribution. In addition, we examined the significance of the boron transporters specifically expressed on trichomes. The results suggest that boron absorbed by plants may affect their resistance to feeding attack by insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は数理生物的な解析より、根毛細胞と非根毛細胞の形態的な違いが、物質の吸収・輸送に影響を与えており、各細胞において輸送体を異なる強度で発現させることが栄養の分配を空間的に制御する上で重要であることを、シロイヌナズナの根におけるホウ素の輸送をケーススタディとして理論的に示した。これは根の形態的特徴と輸送システムの特性の関係を明らかにした点で術的な意義を持つとともに、食糧生産を支える植物の栄養獲得の仕組みを理解する上で重要な知見である。また本課題で得られた、植物が吸収したホウ素が昆虫に対する抵抗性に寄与するかもしれないという知見は、虫害防除における応用の可能性を持つ農業的にも重要な知見である。