Project/Area Number |
20K15426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Akamatsu Akira 関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (10802225)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 根粒菌 / ミヤコグサ / 細胞膜脂質 / フォスファチジルイノシトール / オートレギュレーション / AON / NIN / 根粒共生 / 感染糸 / 感染抑制 / 膜脂質 / 共生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マメ科植物にとって窒素固定細菌・根粒菌との相利共生は、窒素源を得るための重要な手段である。しかし過剰な根粒菌の感染は、相利共生のバランスを崩し植物の生育不良を招く。そのためマメ科植物は、過剰な根粒菌感染を抑制し共生のバランスを維持する能力を有している。本研究では、マメ科植物が過剰な根粒菌の感染を細胞表面においてどのようにして拒み、バランスを維持しているのかを分子レベルで解明することを目指している。これまでの研究から、細胞膜脂質の輸送、そして局在に関与することが示唆される二つの遺伝子の新規変異体を見出しており、それらを使用した解析から、根粒菌感染抑制機構と細胞膜脂質の関係を紐解いていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that in the symbiosis between Lotus japonicus, a legume, and rhizobium, a nitrogen-fixing bacterium, the phosphatidylinositol phosphate (PIP) is accumulated in the root and regulate the symbiosis. Furthermore, two genes, PITP-like protein (PLP) and phosphatidylinositol (PI) kinase, were identified by genetic and biochemical methods as genes responsible for this variation in PIP accumulation. These genes manipulate PIP dynamics by increasing expression levels in a rhizobial infection-dependent manner and by functioning in epidermal cells. These functions may be important for maintaining a balance of benefits between the two symbiotic species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかとなったPIPによる根粒菌の感染制御は、これまで病原菌感染時に報告されてきたPIPの動態とは異なる可能性があり、マメ科植物が根粒菌との間で築いてきた特異的な応答の可能性もある。これらをより詳細に明らかにすることができれば、マメ科植物が進化の過程でどのようにして根粒菌との共生を獲得してきたかという大きな問いに迫ることができる。そして、それらによって根粒共生をはじめとする微生物を利用したこれからの農業に対して大きく貢献できると考えている。