| Project/Area Number |
20K15430
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Eguchi Yukako 金沢大学, ダイバーシティ推進機構, 特任助教 (60838506)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 原核細胞オルガネラ / オルガネラ内部環境 / 磁性細菌 / バイオミネラリゼーション / オルガネラ内部環境制御 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
オルガネラの内部環境は、その機能発現のために精密に制御されている。磁性細菌は膜小胞の中に磁鉄鉱結晶を生合成することで、地磁気を感知するための原核細胞オルガネラ「マグネトソーム」を形成するが、その内部環境の制御機構は未解明である。本研究ではマグネトソーム内部のpHの制御機構に焦点をあて、pHの制御への関与が期待される輸送体蛋白質およびマグネトソーム表面蛋白質の機能を解析する。本研究により、磁性細菌のマグネトソーム内部のpHがどのように制御され、pHの制御が磁鉄鉱の生合成にどのように寄与するかを明らかにし、マグネトソームの内部環境制御機構の一端を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetotactic bacteria form prokaryotic organelles called “magnetosomes”, which function as magnetic compasses. The formation of magnetosomes is accomplished by the synthesis of magnetite nanocrystals within magnetosome vesicles. However, the mechanism of regulating the microenvironment within magnetosome vesicles during synthesis of magnetite crystals remains elusive. In this study, the basis for pH measurement and observation of ferric ion dynamics under the lack of proteins considered to be involved in pH regulation was constructed. This research will lead to the establishment of methods for analyzing redox potential and other biomolecular dynamics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オルガネラの内部環境の制御に関しては、真核細胞ではよく研究されているが、原核細胞オルガネラの内外の環境制御の研究については今後の展開が待たれる。本研究において、原核細胞オルガネラにおけるpH測定や鉄動態の観察に向けた基盤を構築した。この基盤により、その他の環境因子のイメージング技術の確立や、磁性細菌以外の細菌の持つオルガネラにおける環境制御のメカニズムの解析にも応用の可能性が広がる。