Establishment of a general heterologous expression system for difficult-to-express molybdenum enzymes and their functional analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Michiki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (40766193)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモリブデン酵素 / 異種発現
Outline of Research at the Start
モリブデン酵素は、様々な反応を触媒するユニークな酸化還元酵素であり、幅広い分野に応用可能な酵素である。しかしながら、取り扱いの難しさから、研究があまり進んでこなかった。本研究では、モリブデン酵素の研究において重要な「モリブデン酵素の異種発現」を確立し、それを利用してモリブデン酵素の学術的な知見を深める。さらに、環境分野や、健康分野といった様々な分野へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molybdenum enzymes are unique redox enzymes that catalyze a variety of reactions. By using Rhodococcus erythropolis as a heterologous expression, I succeeded in heterologous (partially homologous) expression of uracil/thymine dehydrogenase, xanthine oxidase, and polyphenol dehydroxylase. After examining the conditions for heterologous expression in the active form, I found that the addition of molybdic acid and optimization of codon frequency were important for heterologous expression in the active form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モリブデン酵素は、様々な反応を触媒するユニークな酸化還元酵素であり、その反応の多
様性から、幅広い分野に応用可能な酵素である。例えば、ギ酸脱水素酵素による二酸化炭素が還元や、腸内細菌のポリフェノール脱水素酵素による腸内代謝など、環境分野や健康分野といった様々な分野に関与する重要な酵素である。モリブデン酵素の活性型での異種発現に関する知見は、モリブデン酵素の学術的知見を深めるうえで必要不可欠であり、その応用は幅広い分野に役立ち、社会的意義が高いものである。