Elucidation of anaerobic lipid metabolism mechanism of filamentous fungi for polymer production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takaiku  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (90740332)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水酸化脂肪酸 / Fusarium / 脂肪酸水和酵素 / 脂質代謝 / 10-ヒドロキシオクタデセン酸 / Ohy / Fusarium属
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、Fusarium属菌において、ポリマー原料となる10-ヒドロキシオクタデセン酸 (HYA) の生産能が報告された。しかし、HYA合成における詳細なメカニズムや生理学的な意味は明らかになっておらず、高生産株の育種に向けて問題となっている。本研究では、Fusarium属菌についてHYA生産機構調節遺伝子の探索、HYA合成酵素の細胞内局在および生理機能の解析、そしてHYA代謝物の解析を行うことで、一連のHYA合成メカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to elucidate the production and metabolic mechanism of hydroxy fatty acids (HFAs), a raw material for petroleum substitute polymers, in the filamentous fungus Fusarium. Our study on the mechanism of HFAs synthesis by anaerobic lipid metabolic reactions in Fusarium was the first report in fungi. The fatty acid hydratase involved in HFAs synthesis in Fusarium was identified and its unique substrate specificity was revealed. Furthermore, it is suggested that HFAs in Fusarium is converted to the aroma component, lactone, via lipid β-oxidation and cyclization pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石油代替資源として注目される水酸化脂肪酸(HFA)は総じて細胞毒性が高く、これまで微生物による発酵生産は困難であった。しかし、本研究で見出したFusarium属糸状菌はHFA耐性および蓄積能に優れており、HFA発酵生産における有用な育種対象であることが示された。また、Fusarium内在性のHFA合成酵素を特定したこととHFA代謝経路を推定したことで、今後の育種標的としてHFA高生産株構築が期待できる。さらに、真菌における嫌気的な脂質代謝メカニズムの報告は初めてであり、学術的な貢献度も高いと考えられる。