The role of natural compounds acting as catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Tatsuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10759541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機触媒 / グラナチシン / アクチノロージン / 放線菌 / actinorhodin / organocatalysts / streptomyces / oxidation / crystallization / 有機触媒(Organocatalysts))
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は低分子で触媒活性を示す生体分子を発見した。これは放線菌が生産する抗生物質として知られるものである。さらに、これらはその生合成クラスター中の分泌タンパク質と結合し細胞外に存在している。ここでは、低分子触媒の普遍性の実証と生理・生態学的役割を解明することを目的として、特に分泌タンパク質と結合する現象を手がかりにして、以下の3点を展開する。①活性と遺伝子情報の検索によって未知の低分子触媒を同定 ②触媒分子が生産菌ならびに他の微生物に及ぼす影響の調査 ③複合体の結晶構造解析による相互作用機序の解明。これらを通じて、放線菌二次代謝産物の機能と役割に関する全く新しい研究分野を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had researched that demonstrating the universality of organocatalysts derived from organisms and elucidating their physiological roles. We carried out, (1) searching for unknown organocatalysts, (2) investigating the effects of catalyst on other microorganisms, (3) the crystal structure analysis for organocatalyst-binding protein complex. The result is as follows. (1) Organocatalytic genes were discovered from rare actinomycetes and marine actinomycetes. In addition, a plurality of strains of bacteria having strong catalytic activity were isolated from nature. (2) The growth of bacteria was compared with and without catalyst addition. As a result, there was a difference in phenotype among some bacteria strains. (3) The three-dimensional structure was solved by X-ray crystal structure analysis. A pocket that seems to be a binding site was confirmed in the structure. We also succeeded in expressing mutant proteins of amino acids that are presumed to be involved in binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素、リボザイムは生体触媒として知られるが、有機触媒もまた生体触媒であることが明らかとなった。しかし、生体触媒としての有機触媒の生理的な意義については不明なままである。本研究を実施し得られた成果は、生物が広く有機触媒を生産していること、またそれを感受する生物がいることを示唆するものである。また、自己の生産するタンパク質と有機触媒とは結合することが明らかとなり、これは低分子有機化合物―タンパク質の新規な相互作用を想起させる。