Project/Area Number |
20K15441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Morinaga Kana 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 学振特別研究員 (60869692)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ファージ / 腸内細菌 / メンブレンベシクル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腸内ファージは腸内細菌叢と多様な相互作用をしていることが、環境ゲノム解析から明らかになりつつある。しかしながら、腸内環境において、実際にファージが宿主細菌とどのような相互作用をしているのかについては、多くが謎に包まれている。近年の研究により、腸内細菌の1種が生産するメンブレンベシクル (MV) に、ファージが内包されて伝播する可能性を見出した。そこで本研究では、腸内環境においてMVに内包されるファージが実際に存在するのか、どのような宿主細菌と相互作用するのかを解明する。さらに、MVが腸内ファージの感染能に与える影響を解き明かすことで、ファージと宿主細菌との新規相互作用様式の全容の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Environmental genomics is beginning to reveal that intestinal phages interact with the intestinal microbiota in diverse ways. However, much remains to be elucidated about how phages interact with host bacteria in the intestinal environment. Recent studies have shown that phages may be internalized and propagated within membrane vesicles (MVs) produced by intestinal bacteria. In this study, we will elucidate whether phage encapsulated in MVs actually exist in the intestinal environment and what kind of host bacteria they interact with. Furthermore, by elucidating the effect of MVs on the infectivity of intestinal phage, we aim to elucidate the full extent of the novel interaction mode between phage and host bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ファージと腸内細菌の相互作用を、宿主細菌が生産するMVという新たなファクターの関与を交えて独自の立ち位置で進める。本研究を証明することができれば、新しい腸内ファージの宿主細菌との相互作用様式を提唱することとなる。 また、近年、脂質人工膜であるリポソームを、ドラッグデリバリーシステムに利用する応用研究が活発に行われている。本研究において、リポソームの類似物質であるMVを、ファージの輸送ツールとして腸内環境制御へ応用し、ファージを、標的となる細菌に特異的に伝達することが可能となれば、疾患の治療や予防、さらには腸内フローラのバイオコントロールに資する研究基盤の構築に繋がることが期待される。