Project/Area Number |
20K15442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Furubayashi Maiko 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90849895)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | genetic engineering / haloarchaea / carotenoids / ハロアーキア / 遺伝子工学 / カロテノイド / アーキア / 好熱性細菌 / 合成生物学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アーキアが細菌・真核生物に並んで生命の第3のドメインだと発見されてから40年余、生命起源への進化的興味から多様な生物機能の工学応用まで、アーキアを対象とした研究はますます注目を浴びている。しかしアーキアの生物工学ツールの開発は遅れている:真核生物と細菌は、合成生物学や蛋白質工学技術が急速に進んでいるのに対し、アーキアで使える合成生物学ツールは報告が少ないのが現状である。本研究では、好気性ハロアーキアおよび好気性好熱性細菌を利用して、アーキア・とくにEuryarchaeotaで広く使えうる合成生物学ツールをハイスループットに作製・整備することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Archaea are known for their diverse and complex biological functions, and there are high hopes that more flexible genetic engineering can create more attractive biological functions. However, there are still very few gene parts and tools for archaea engineering. In this study, we aimed to create archaeal expression control parts using aerobic haloarchaea and aerobic thermophilic bacteria, which are easy to culture. First, we established conditions for culturing haloarchaea in 1-2 days using multi-well deep-well plates. Furthermore, by creating shuttle vectors, we created a system that can easily introduce promoter-reporter sequences and established an experimental system for high-throughput evaluation of gene function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微生物工学の研究の中でも、アーキアに用いることができる遺伝子工学ツールはいまだに少ないのが現状である。これは、細菌・真核生物に比べても転写発現の仕組みが異なることに加え、一般にアーキアの培養は全て難しいと思われていることも大きく影響しているだろう。培養環境が嫌気・超高温など、セットアップが難しいために、生物工学者・合成生物学者の参入が少なかったのだろうと考えられる。本研究では、比較的培養が簡単である中温性・好気性のハロアーキアに注目し、そのハイスループットな培養条件検討と遺伝子工学ツールの機能評価を目指した。この戦略を応用することでさらなるアーキア工学の発展に繋がると考えられる。