Analysis of the interactions between microorganisms and extracellular Fe-S clusters as novel growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Kensuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90759945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難培養微生物 / 環境微生物 / 硫化鉄 / 独立栄養性微生物 / 酢酸生成菌 / 生理活性物質 / 鉄イオウクラスター / 分離培養 / 共培養 / 微生物間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
自然環境中の多くの微生物が未培養である原因の一つとして、増殖に必要な因子が実験室内の培養では適切に得られないことが挙げられる。本研究では、細胞外から鉄イオウクラスターが供給されないと増殖できないような未知微生物をターゲットとして、それらの単離と生理の解明を行う。鉄イオウクラスターに構造が類似している硫化鉱物(グライガイト)の存在下で環境中の微生物群集を培養することで、細胞外の鉄イオウクラスター依存的に増殖する微生物群集を得る。そのような微生物の単離と生理解明から、細胞外鉄イオウクラスターが増殖因子として機能することを示す。更にそのような微生物の増殖を制御できる新たな技術を探索することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to isolate and elucidate the physiology of unknown microorganisms that are difficult to culture and which cannot grow without an extracellular supply of Fe-S clusters.
Cultivation from various natural environments were conducted in the presence of greigite (Fe3S4), which has a similar crystal structure to Fe-S clusters. Microbial communities and isolates such as acetogens and methanogens that showed growth promotion by greigite were successfully obtained. New strains belonging to the phylum Verrucomicrobiota (new genus level), which are considered difficult to culture and isolate were also successfully obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、グライガイト存在下で増殖が促進される微生物群集と単離株を複数取得することに成功した。そのような特異的な生理を示す微生物の単離手法を確立できたとともに、細胞外鉄イオウクラスター依存的な微生物の生理解明に繋がる知見を示したと期待される。そして、これまで未培養であり、抗生物質生産などに関わる二次代謝経路をもつ新規性の高い株の取得にも成功した。これらの成果により、微生物代謝の根幹の解明や、CO2の資源化なども含めた微生物の産業利用を促す知見を得られたと期待される。