Project/Area Number |
20K15446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Takeshi 兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (30785241)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 過酸化タンパク質 / 細菌 / 抗生剤 / trHbO / 切断型ヘモグロビン / バイオフィルム / 酸化還元酵素 / 過酸化 / 老化 / ペルオキシダーゼ / 酸化還元 / 抗酸化 / ヘム / 電子供与体 / 酸化ストレス / 酸化 / 酵素 / 感染症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞の酸化ストレスへの適応は、進化の過程で起きた最もダイナミックな出来事である.一方で、大気下での生存が可能となった細菌種の酸化ストレスへの適応方法は未だ不明な点が多い.申請者は、広く細菌に保存されている特定の機能不明なタンパク質が、新奇の反応機序で酸化ストレスから細胞の機能を保護していることを、これまでの研究で突き止めた.当該の酵素を失うと、大気下においてバイオフィルムは変性が進み、老化と似た機能不全を呈する.本研究では各種の酸化ストレスに対して当該の酵素がどのような役割を果たすかを多角的に評価し、細菌の多様化に繋がった、我々とは異質な酸化ストレスへの適応戦略を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research theme has revealed that trHbO, a protein of unknown function that is widely conserved in bacterial species, has the ability to reduce peroxidised proteins. In particular, it was found that trHbO inhibits the oxidative denaturation and aggregation of proteins that are in frequent contact with atmospheric oxygen, such as TasA, which constitutes biofilms, and actually prevents cell damage at the level of physiological functions. It was also suggested that protein peroxidation is also induced by typical oxidising agents such as hypochlorous acid, indicating that trHbO, which is responsible for the reduction of peroxidised proteins, is a potential target for the development of new antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グラム陽性菌である結核菌に有効な抗生剤は種類が限られており、とりわけスーパーバグと呼ばれるような超多剤耐性菌の出現も確認されている.trHbOはグラム陽性菌に広く保存ざれている機能不明なタンパク質であったが、今回の研究によって強力な抗酸化の機能を持つことが明らかとなった.将来的には、結核菌などの病原性細菌中のtrHbOの働きを阻害することで、自然免疫のような酸化ストレスに対して脆弱化させる、新しいコンセプトの抗生剤開発が期待される.