Analysis of stomatal movement regulation system under multiple stresses for developing practical basis of stress-resistant plant production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shunya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (00825226)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 植物 / リン酸化酵素 / 膜タンパク質 / 電気生理学 / タンパク質修飾 / 生体内シグナル分子 / 質量分析 / カルシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年, 乾燥・病害などに対応できる植物の創生が世界的に求められている。その実現には気孔の開閉を環境に合わせて最適化することが不可欠であるが, 各種ストレスに応じた気孔のキナーゼ(リン酸化酵素)-イオンチャネル(イオン輸送体)間シグナルは一部しか解明されておらず, 複合ストレスに対する植物の応答解析も既存の方法では困難である。そこで,
・ホスホプロテオミクス解析による, 各種ストレス下における気孔のキナーゼ-イオンチャネル間シグナルの全貌の解明
・独自の蛍光プローブを用いた, 様々な複合ストレスに対する気孔の応答解析
を試み, 得られた知見を統合することでストレス耐性植物創生の基盤を作ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our original plan was to carry out phosphoproteomics using guard cell protoplasts (GCPs) and analysis of stress-treated GCPs with a novel florescent probe. However, we faced problems with our GCP preparation and stability of our probe. Therefore we had to shift to an alternate plan, and carried out oocyte and yeast experiments instead. By doing these, and with the help of our co-workers, we were able to discover previously unknown phosphorylation sites in SLAC1, KAT1 and other K+ channels. We are now beginning to electrophysiologically analyze what function these phosphorylation sites confer to these channels (We already finished the measurement for SLAC1). In addition, we have been in search and investigation for regulatory component of SLAC1 as well. As a result, we discovered a unique regulatory component which regulates stomatal movement but does not reside in guard cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回研究成果として同定されたチャネルのリン酸化部位はいずれもまだ報告例がない部位である。このうちSLAC1に関しては電気生理測定での解析を完了している。過去の報告と照らし合わせると、SLAC1のリン酸化制御は1・2残基によって決まるのではなく、十数個の残基の間でリン酸化が微妙なバランスで行われることによって制御されている可能性が高く、このバランスをどう制御していくかが重要と判明した。KAT1とその他チャネルについては今後解析を続ける。また「気孔外に発現するにもかかわらず気孔開閉を制御する因子」については、全く新しいアプローチで気孔の開閉を制御する鍵となり得るため、今後の解析が特に重要である。