Regulatory mechanism of chalcone synthase activity evolutionarily conserved in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Waki Toshiyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10793705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフラボノイド / カルコン / 二次代謝 / メタボロン / タンパク質間相互作用 / カルコン合成酵素 / カルコン異性化酵素類似タンパク質 / 活性制御
Outline of Research at the Start
フラボノイド生合成の初発酵素であるカルコン合成酵素(CHS)は,その機能の重要性にもかかわらず,生成物特異性が低いことが知られていた.近年,CHSの生成物特異性のあいまいさを矯正しカルコン生成活性の増強に寄与する相互作用タンパク質(カルコン異性化酵素類似タンパク質,CHIL)が見出された.本研究では,CHILとCHSの相互作用様式やCHILによるCHS活性制御機構の解明を通し,陸上植物に進化的に保存されたフラボノイドの高効率生合成の分子基盤を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chalcone synthase (CHS) is the first committed enzyme of the flavonoid biosynthetic pathway that catalyzes the condensation of CoA substrates to produce chalcone, a common flavonoid precursor. However, recombinant CHS enzymes are known to produce significant amounts of by-products during their in vitro reaction because of the derailment of the chalcone-producing pathway. Recently, we have shown that the promiscuity of CHS is relieved by the nonenzymatic partner chalcone isomerase-like protein (CHIL), the physical interactions between CHIL and CHS are widely conserved among land plants (bryophyte to angiosperms). In this study, the structure model of CHS-CHIL protein complex was obtained through AlphaFold2, and functional characterization of recombinant CHS mutants revealed one aspect of CHIL's regulatory mechanism of CHS activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラボノイドは陸上植物に普遍的に蓄積する植物特化代謝産物であり,植物の生存戦略だけでなく,食品に含まれる機能性成分としても重要な化合物群である.CHSはこのフラボノイド生合成に必須な鍵酵素であり,CHSもまた陸上植物に普遍的に保存されている.したがって,本研究成果によるCHSの活性調節機構の解明は,植物において進化的に保存されたフラボノイドの生産機構の理解やその生産制御に重要な知見となる.また,本研究成果は,タンパク質間相互作用を介した酵素の特異性あいまいさの矯正機構として非常にユニークなものであり,今後,相互作用を介した酵素の活性調節機構を解析する基盤となることが期待される.