Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of two functions of the cholesterol transporter ABCA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Fumihiko  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定研究員 (00847519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsABCA1 / コレステロール / 細胞膜 / HDL
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質輸送体ATP Binding Cassette A1 (ABCA1) は、HDL(善玉コレステロール)を産生する機能と細胞膜内層から外層へコレステロールを輸送(フロップ)する機能をもつ。これら二つの機能はどちらも細胞内のコレステロール量や分布の調節に重要であるが、その調節機構はまだわかっていない。本研究では、ABCA1がもつ二つの機能がそれぞれ独立した機能であることを示し、どのように使い分けられているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lipid transporter ATP-binding cassette A1 (ABCA1) has two functions: to generate HDL (good cholesterol) and to transport (flop) cholesterol from the inner to outer leaflet of the plasma membrane, but how these functions are regulated is still unknown. In this study, we analyzed the two functions of ABCA1 separately. In a condition in which ABCA1 exerted only cholesterol flop activity, ABCA1 changed cholesterol asymmetry of the plasma membrane in a couple of hours. We also found that dimerization of ABCA1 may be involved in the switching between the two functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜におけるコレステロール非対称性の有無についてはまだ議論が分かれている。本研究では、ABCA1が細胞膜コレステロール非対称性を変化させる様子を初めて経時的にとらえた。この成果は、細胞膜コレステロール非対称性の謎を解き明かす端緒となることが期待される。また、ABCA1によって調節される細胞膜コレステロール非対称性は正常なシグナル伝達に重要であることがわかってきており、ABCA1の機能を詳細に解明することで、将来的にはがんなどのコレステロール異常が見られる疾患の病理的メカニズムの解明につながることを期待している。