Project/Area Number |
20K15450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Mano Hiroki 富山県立大学, 工学部, 研究員 (20787634)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バイオセンサー / PPARγ / 核内受容体 / ルシフェラーゼ / 分割型ルシフェラーゼ / イメージング / ALuc / スクリーニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ペルオキシソーム増殖因子活性化受容体γ(PPARγ)の合成リガンドは糖尿病、脳梗塞やアルツハイマー病をターゲットに研究が行われている。特に、PPARγリガンドの体内動態・脳内移行を長期的に調べることは医薬品の副作用の有無を評価する上で極めて重要である。化合物の生体内移行を評価する方法として、ポジトロン断層撮影法(PET)イメージングが用いられるが、化合物を放射性物質で標識するため、本来のPPARγリガンドの物性が失われることや、そもそも安全面に問題がある。そこで、分割型ルシフェラーゼ法を用い、生体内におけるPPARγリガンドを可視化する検出系を構築し、上述した問題点を克服することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using NanoBiT technology, which is a split type of NanoLuciferase (NLuc), the purpose was to construct a biosensor that detects and visualizes the ligand of the peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ (PPARγ) with high sensitivity. The LXXLL sequence that interacts with the LBD of PPARγ was comprehensively screened, and the LXXLL sequence was optimized to improve the relative light change amount to a large amount and high light intensity.Finally, the luminescence increased about 30 times in response to the PPARγ ligand Rosiglitazone, and we succeeded in creating a biosensor with high luminescence intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ペルオキシソーム増殖因子活性化受容体γ(PPARγ)の合成リガンドは、糖尿病やアルツハイマー病をターゲットに研究が行われており、本バイオセンサーの開発に成功し実用化できれば、PPAR γリガンドの体内動態・脳内移行を長期的に調べることが可能となり、医薬品の副作用の有無を評価するなど、医療面で大きく貢献できると考えられる。今回開発に成功したPPARγバイオセンサーは、PPARγリガンドのスクリーニングにも応用が可能であるため、糖尿病やアルツハイマー病の治療薬の開発にも貢献できると考えられる。