Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of fetal hemoglobin by histone methyltransferase G9a
Project/Area Number |
20K15451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Takase Shohei 東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 研究員 (60827400)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / ケミカルバイオロジー / ヒストンメチル化酵素G9a / 阻害剤 / 鎌状赤血球症 / グロビンスイッチング制御機構 / HUDEP-2 / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / 貧血病 / グロビンスイッチング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鎌状赤血球症(SCD)は、ヘモグロビン(Hb)を構成するβ鎖の点変異によって酸素運搬能の低いHb(HbS)が産生されるために引き起こされる貧血症である。その治療戦略は、出生後から発現抑制されているγ鎖の胎児型グロビン遺伝子を再活性化させ、HbSの代わりに正常な酸素運搬を可能にすることである。このグロビンスイッチングは、エピジェネティクス制御因子によって調節されていることが示唆される。そこで、本研究は、エピジェネティクス制御因子による胎児型グロビン遺伝子の再活性化機構の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The therapeutic strategy for sickle cell disease is induction of fetal globin reactivation. This study focused on histone methyltransferase G9a and aimed to elucidate the entire mechanism of its reactivation. In vivo analysis of the developed G9a inhibitor showed that reactivation of fetal globin was observed after 1 week of continuous administration, and no significant abnormality was observed even after 4 weeks. The relationship between G9a and the major transcriptional repressors in this reactivation control mechanism was also evaluated, suggesting that G9a regulates recruitment to the globin locus while not contributing to the expression level of the transcription factor. In addition, RNA-seq analysis revealed that BGLT3 expression is involved in the reactivation mechanism by G9a inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胎児型グロビン遺伝子の再活性化剤として現在までに認可されている鎌状赤血球症の治療薬はヒドロキシアウレアのみである。しかし、この治療薬においても詳細な再活性化メカニズムがわかっていない。本研究成果は、鎌状赤血球症治療薬としてのG9a阻害剤の有用性を示し、この制御機構におけるエピジェネティクス制御因子G9aがどのように関与するのか、その一端を解明することができた。したがって、本成果は鎌状赤血球症における新たな治療薬開発の一助となり、今後の人類の健康に貢献するものである。